top of page

Featured Posts

Advert.png
Advert.jpg

FULL STORY HERE...

Full list of all the candidates you can vote for in the Sefton Council local elections on 4th May


Sefton Borough Elections 2023

Sefton has a Council of 66 Members or Councillors who make decisions on matters affecting the borough. The borough is divided into 22 wards and each ward is represented by 3 Councillors who are appointed for a term of 4 years.


Local Elections 2023

On Thursday May 4th, 2023 thousands of residents across Sefton will cast their vote on who they want to see represent them and their neighbours on the Local Authority’s borough council.


Local government elections elect councillors, who are responsible for making decisions on running services in your local area. These include housing, education, transport, planning, parks, leisure, fire and public safety, social care and waste management.


Voting will take place across Sefton between 7am and 10pm on Thursday, May 5. The count of the voting will take place through the Thursday night and Friday morning across two sites, Aintree Racecourse and Dunes Leisure Centre in Southport.


Where can I Vote?

*Don't forget, that to vote at a polling station on Thursday 4th May, new national legislation means you now have to show valid photo ID.


Photo ID:


It is expected that Labour will retain power in the borough, but could lose some seats.


Here is a full list of all the candidates you can vote for in the Sefton Council local elections on Thursday, May 4th.


Ainsdale

Nigel Ball - Conservatives

Lesley Delves - Liberal Democrats

Janet Harrison - Labour

Laurence Rankin- Greens

Birkdale

David Collins - Greens

Sam Harris - Conservatives

Andrew Lynn - Reform UK

Simon Shaw - Liberal Democrats

Ged Wright - Labour Party

Blundellsands

Katie Burgess - Conservatives

Kieran Dams - Greens

Brian Dunnng - Liberal Democrats

Christine Howard - Labour

Cambridge

Leo Evans - Liberal Democrats

Joanne Faulkner - Labour

Carla Fox - Greens

Gary Haran Doyle - Conservatives

Church

John Bellis - Freedom Alliance

Graham Campbell - Conservatives

Neil Doolin - Greens

Veronica Webster - Labour

Derby

Paul Barber - Conservatives

Dave Robinson - Labour

Kate Robinson - Greens

Dean Young - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Dukes

Alwynne Cartmell - Greens

Laura Nuttall - Conservatives

John Pugh - Liberal Democrats

Trevor Vaughan - Labour Party

Ford

Harry Bliss - Conservatives

Lyndsey Davies - Greens

Adarsh Makdani - Liberal Democrats

Ian Moncur - Labour

Harington

Annie Gorski - Liberal Democrats

Peter Harvey - Labour

Dave Irving - Formby Residents Action Group

Michael Shaw - Conservatives

Michael Walsh - Greens

Kew

Vic Foulds - Liberal Democrats

Sean Halsall - Labour

Margaret Middleton - Conservatives

Will White - Greens

Linacre

Anne Clegg - Conservatives

Lily Davies - Greens

John Fairclough - Labour

John Rice - Independent

Litherland

Graham Bentley - Greens

Michael Crichton - Conservatives

Ian Smith - Independent

Paul Tweed - Labour

Manor

Jan Blanchard - Conservatives

Clare-Louise Carragher - Labour

John Gibson - Liberal Democrats

Marie Harrison - Freedom Alliance

James O'Keeffe - Greens

Meols

Pauline Hesketh - Greens

Stephen Jowett - Labour

Lauren Keith - Liberal Democrats

Bob Teesdale - Conservatives

Molyneux

Marion Atkinson - Labour

Carolyn Fitzgerald - Freedom Alliance

Joanne McCall - Maghull Community Independents

Morgan Walton - Conservatives

Netherton & Orrell

Sue Bradshaw - Labour

Maria Walsh - Freedom Alliance

Stephen Witham - Conservatives

Norwood

Jo Barton - Liberal Democrats

David McIntosh - Greens

Greg Myers - Labour

Pam Teesdale - Conservatives

Park

Keith Cawdron - Liberal Democrats

Mike Desmond - Labour and Cooperative Party

Roy Greason - Greens

John Sayers - Lydiate and Maghull Community Independents

Greg Tithertington - Conservatives

Ravenmeols

Maria Bennett - Formby Residents Action Group

Alison Gibbon - Greens

Lisa Nicolson-Smith - Liberal Democrats

Chris Page - Labour

Angelica Sadrieva - Conservatives

St Oswald

Conor O'Neil - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Paula Spencer - Labour

Karl Starkey - Conservatives

Sudell

Marie Blease - Freedom Alliance

Phil Hart - Labour and Cooperative Party

Daniel Kirk - Conservatives

Patrick McKinley - Maghull Community Independents

Victoria

Andrew Burgess - Conservatives

Leslie Byrom - Labour

Samantha Cook - Greens

Hannah Gee - Liberal Democrats

Parish Councillors

Formby (Harington ward)

Colin Appleton - Conservatives

Sandra Baxter - Formby Residents Action Group

Luke Brodie - Formby Residents Action Group

Jill Butler - Formby Residents Action Group

Damien Cullington - Conservatives

Helen Duerden - Labour

David Dutton - Conservatives

Vicky Hall - Conservatives

Dave Irving - Formby Residents Action Group

James McDonald - Conservatives

Liz Mercer - Labour

Carol Richards - Labour

Joe Riley - Conservatives

Angelica Sadrieva - Conservatives

Michael Shaw - Conservatives

Kev Delish Van Man - Formby Residents Action Group

Formby (Ravenmeols ward)

Derek Baxter - Formby Residents Action Group

Maria Bennett - Formby Residents Action Group

Dawn Brodie - Formby Residents Action Group

Karen Cavanagh - Labour

Yvonne Irving - Formby Residents Action Group

Bernie Prescott - Formby Residents Action Group

Mike Weild - Formby Residents Action Group

Paul Wiencke - Formby Residents Action Group

Lydiate (North ward)

John Bailey - Labour

Jose Jimenez - Lydiate Community Independents

Alan Kelly - Lydiate Community Independents

Daniel Kirk - Conservatives

Lydiate (South ward)

Paul McCord - Lydiate Community Independents

Greg Titherington - Conservatives

Andy Wilson - Lydiate Community Independents

Ian Wilson - Lydiate Community Independents

Lydiate (West ward)

Sonia Crompton - Lydiate Community Independents

Matthew Lock - Labour

Neil Spencer - Lydiate Community Independents

Neil Stoddart - Lydiate Community Independents

Craig Titherington - Conservatives

Maghull (East ward)

John Baker - Maghull Community Independents

Josh Burns - Labour

Bryan Carlsen - Maghull Community Independents

Kenneth Hughes - Labour

Daniel Kirk - Conservatives

David Leatherbarrow - Labour

Matthew Lock - Labour

Brian McCormack - Labour

Patrick McKinley - Maghull Community Independents

Barry Nixon - Maghull Community Independents

Yvonne Sayers - Maghull Community Independents

Maghull (North ward)

Gemma Birchall - Labour

Lee Birchall - Labour

Catherine Carlsen - Maghull Community Independents

Chris Carlsen - Maghull Community Independents

Ross Ferguson - Labour

Steve Leek - Maghull Community Independents

Patricia McCormack - Labour

Christopher Purcell - Labour

Bobby Rooney - Maghull Community Independents

Aileen Ryan - Maghull Community Independents

Greg Titherington

Maghull (South ward)

Paul Brougham - Labour

Tony Carr - Maghull Community Independents

Jonathan Desmond - Labour

Joanne McCall - Maghull Community Independents

Maghull ( West ward)

Sam Cramsie - Labour

Peter Darlington - Maghull Community Independents

James Dolan - Labour

Stephen May - Labour

Chloe Parker - Labour

John Sayers - Maghull Community Independents

Craig Titherington - Conservatives

Dave Topping - Maghull Community Independents

Andy Wilson - Maghull Community Independents

Uncontested seats for Parish Councils

Aintree Village North

Aintree Village South

Hightown

Ince Blundell

Little Altcar

Melling

Sefton North

Sefton South

Thornton


Statement of Persons Nominated for Parish Councils

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a Parish Councillor for Formby (Harington Ward)

APPLETON Colin - The Conservative Party Candidate

BAXTER Sandra - Residents Action Group

BRODIE Luke Michael - Formby Residents Action Group

BUTLER Jill - Formby Residents Action Group

CULLINGTON Damien - The Conservative Party Candidate

DUERDEN Helen Lorna - Labour Party

C DUTTON David Plato - The Conservative Party Candidate

HALL Vicky - The Conservative Party Candidate

IRVING Dave - Formby Residents Action Group

MCDONALD James - The Conservative Party Candidate

MERCER Liz - Labour Party

RICHARDS Carol Ann - Labour Party Richards

RILEY Joe - The Conservative Party Candidate

SADRIEVA Angelica - The Conservative Party Candidate

SHAW Michael James - The Conservative Party Candidate

Kev Delish Van Man - Formby Residents Action Group


Formby (Ravenmeols Ward)

BAXTER Derek Colin - Formby Residents Action Group

BENNETT Maria - Formby Residents Action Group

BRODIE Dawn - Formby Residents Action Group

CAVANAGH Karen - Labour Party

IRVING Yvonne - Formby Residents Action Group

PRESCOTT Bernie - Formby Residents Action Group

WEILD Mike - Formby Residents Action Group

WIENCKE Paul Graham - Formby Residents Action Group


Lydiate (North Ward)

BAILEY John Christopher - Labour Party

JIMENEZ Jose Tomas - Lydiate Community Independents

KELLY Alan J - Community Independents

KIRK Daniel Robert - The Conservative Party Candidate


Lydiate (South Ward)

MCCORD Paul F - Lydiate Community Independents

TITHERINGTON Greg - The Conservative Party Candidate

WILSON Andy - Lydiate Community Independents

WILSON Ian - Lydiate Community Independents


Lydiate (West Ward)

CROMPTON Sonia - Lydiate Community Independents

LOCK Matthew Harry - Labour Party

SPENCER Neil - Lydiate Community Independents

STODDART Liam - Lydiate Community Independents

TITHERINGTON Craig Peter - The Conservative Party Candidate


Maghull (East Ward)

BAKER John - Maghull Community Independents

BURNS Josh Francis Mathew - Labour Party Desmond

CARLSEN Bryan G - Maghull Community Independents

HUGHES Kenneth Michael - Labour Party

KIRK Daniel Robert - The Conservative Party Candidate

LEATHERBARROW David - Labour Party

LOCK Matthew Harry - Labour Party

MCCORMACK Brian Anthony - Labour Party

MCKINLEY Patrick A - Maghull Community Independents

NIXON Barry - Maghull Community Independents

SAYERS Yvonne M - Maghull Community Independents


Maghull (North Ward)

BIRCHALL Gemma Catherine - Labour Party Burns

BIRCHALL Lee Kevin - Labour Party

CARLSEN Catherine A - Maghull Community Independents

CARLSEN Chris - Maghull Community Independents

FERGUSON Ross Craig - Labour Party

LEEK Steve - Maghull Community Independents

MCCORMACK Patricia Mary - Labour Party Burns

PURCELL Christopher - Labour Party

ROONEY Bobby - Maghull Community Independents

RYAN Aileen M T - Maghull Community Independents

TITHERINGTON Greg


Maghull (South Ward)

BROUGHAM Paul Leslie - Labour Party

CARR Tony - Maghull Community Independents

DESMOND Jonathan Michael - Labour Party

MCCALL Joanne E - Maghull Community Independents


Maghull (West Ward)

CRAMSIE Sam - Labour Party

DARLINGTON Peter M - Maghull Community Independents

DOLAN James - Labour Party

MAY Stephen John - Labour Party

PARKER Chloe Elaine - Labour Party

SAYERS John A - Maghull Community Independents

TITHERINGTON Craig Peter - The Conservative Party Candidate

TOPPIING Dave - Maghull Community Independents

WILSON Andy - Maghull Community Independents


A list of all 2023 Local Elections notices, nominations, statements and candidates are published in this link: 2023 Elections in Sefton

526 views0 comments

Commenti


Formby School of Dancing and Performing
Squirrel Hideaway Square Advert.jpg
Square Advert 1.jpg
Large Square Advert.jpg
Offley Photography.jpg
edda_logo_display.png
Formby School of Dancing and Performing
square with Hot Tub.jpg
Square Advert 1.jpg
Advert.png
Matt Sweeney Locksmiths.png
CWL Gas and Heating.png
Tower Heating.png
PJF Motors.png
Lookalikes Magic.jpg
Large Square Advert.jpg
square with Hot Tub.jpg
Square Advert 2.jpg

Submit Your News to Sefton Bubble

Contact us with your Community News, Business or Sports News. 

Phone our Newsdesk on: 01704 86 30 30 

Email info@seftonbubble.com

Facebook www.facebook.com/seftonbubble

Twitter  www.twitter.com/seftonbubble

 

Please submit your news story to info@seftonbubble.com

Born To Order.jpg
bottom of page