top of page

Featured Posts

square with Hot Tub.jpg
Large Square Advert.jpg

FULL STORY HERE...

Full list of all the candidates you can vote for in the Sefton Council local elections on 4th May


Sefton Borough Elections 2023

Sefton has a Council of 66 Members or Councillors who make decisions on matters affecting the borough. The borough is divided into 22 wards and each ward is represented by 3 Councillors who are appointed for a term of 4 years.


Local Elections 2023

On Thursday May 4th, 2023 thousands of residents across Sefton will cast their vote on who they want to see represent them and their neighbours on the Local Authority’s borough council.


Local government elections elect councillors, who are responsible for making decisions on running services in your local area. These include housing, education, transport, planning, parks, leisure, fire and public safety, social care and waste management.


Voting will take place across Sefton between 7am and 10pm on Thursday, May 5. The count of the voting will take place through the Thursday night and Friday morning across two sites, Aintree Racecourse and Dunes Leisure Centre in Southport.


Where can I Vote?

*Don't forget, that to vote at a polling station on Thursday 4th May, new national legislation means you now have to show valid photo ID.


Photo ID:


It is expected that Labour will retain power in the borough, but could lose some seats.


Here is a full list of all the candidates you can vote for in the Sefton Council local elections on Thursday, May 4th.


Ainsdale

Nigel Ball - Conservatives

Lesley Delves - Liberal Democrats

Janet Harrison - Labour

Laurence Rankin- Greens

Birkdale

David Collins - Greens

Sam Harris - Conservatives

Andrew Lynn - Reform UK

Simon Shaw - Liberal Democrats

Ged Wright - Labour Party

Blundellsands

Katie Burgess - Conservatives

Kieran Dams - Greens

Brian Dunnng - Liberal Democrats

Christine Howard - Labour

Cambridge

Leo Evans - Liberal Democrats

Joanne Faulkner - Labour

Carla Fox - Greens

Gary Haran Doyle - Conservatives

Church

John Bellis - Freedom Alliance

Graham Campbell - Conservatives

Neil Doolin - Greens

Veronica Webster - Labour

Derby

Paul Barber - Conservatives

Dave Robinson - Labour

Kate Robinson - Greens

Dean Young - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Dukes

Alwynne Cartmell - Greens

Laura Nuttall - Conservatives

John Pugh - Liberal Democrats

Trevor Vaughan - Labour Party

Ford

Harry Bliss - Conservatives

Lyndsey Davies - Greens

Adarsh Makdani - Liberal Democrats

Ian Moncur - Labour

Harington

Annie Gorski - Liberal Democrats

Peter Harvey - Labour

Dave Irving - Formby Residents Action Group

Michael Shaw - Conservatives

Michael Walsh - Greens

Kew

Vic Foulds - Liberal Democrats

Sean Halsall - Labour

Margaret Middleton - Conservatives

Will White - Greens

Linacre