Featured Posts

FULL STORY HERE 

Hundreds of residents in Maghull were evacuated overnight as Storm Christoph hit Sefton


Hundreds of residents in Maghull were evacuated overnight as Storm Christoph hit Sefton. The flood threat's been downgraded from severe but we are warned there's still a risk homes could be affected.


Flood Warnings were issued last night due to rising water concerns from Dovers Brook. Residents were advised to stay away from the Sefton Lane / Green Lane area, and the roads immediately adjacent to the Brook.


The heavy rain from Storm Christoph led to raised water levels and flooding from the River Alt, which was set to increase significantly and meant that some residents in the Maghull area were advised to vacate their properties as soon as possible.


The Environment Agency issued a severe flood warning, meaning there was a threat to life and significant disruption. Flood warnings meant that flooding was expected, which was the case in Maghull from 10pm last night until 10am this morning.


Water levels at Dover Brook, near the River Alt, reached 2.5m yesterday, which in unprecedented for that area, modelling from the Environment Agency, including anticipated overnight rainfall, would take that level to 3.5m.


It was expected to impact the Sefton Lane, Sefton Drive, Claremont Avenue and old Racecourse Road areas Maghull.


Residents were being urged by Sefton Council and its partners to vacate their homes immediately, with a temporary rest centre which would provide shelter at the nearby Meadows Leisure Centre, the option of joining their established Covid bubble or staying with family and friends.


It was advised that if residents did not want to leave their property, it was imperative that they ensure their safety in their property and secure their belongings.


The environmental agency have said now that the Severe #Flood Warning at Dovers Brook in #Maghull has now been replaced with a Flood Warning


Although this is good news, they expect levels to remain high throughout the day, and flooding to properties is still possible.


You can check your flood risk here:

https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings


You can check your flood risk here:

bit.ly/3sIwdyi

989 views0 comments
Gardener square ad 2.jpg
Small Square.png
IMG_3461.JPG
Formby School of Dancing and Performing
large-squar-master.jpg
Go Henry Square ad...jpg
Small square.jpg
Lookalikes Magic.jpg
Square 1.png
Small Square.png
Gardener square ad 2.jpg
edda_logo_display.png
Small square.jpg
large-squar-master.jpg
Gardener square ad 2.jpg
Formby School of Dancing and Performing
Small square.jpg
Small square.jpg